kzhtirei

Did You Know

first_img Type of Award Max Value of Award # of times award may be recieved Permissible Awarding Agencies Max # of Permissible Awarding Agencies 16.1.4.2 Awards for Winning Conference and National Championships. [A] Awards for winning an individual or team conference or national championship may be presented each year, limited in value and number as specified in Figure 16-2. Awards for winning a conference or national championship in a team sport may be provided only to student-athletes who were eligible to participate in the championship event. The total value of any single award received for a national championship may not exceed $415. The total value of any single award received for a conference championship may not exceed $325, and each permissible awarding agency is subject to a separate $325 limit per award. Each permissible awarding agency may provide only a single award for each championship to each student-athlete. Separate awards may be presented to both the regular-season conference champion and the postseason conference champion (with a separate $325 limitation), but if the same institution wins both the regular-season and postseason conference championship, the combined value of both awards shall not exceed $325. [R] (Revised: 4/25/02 effective 8/1/02, 8/7/14) Institution** Conference** Institution** Conference** Conference Championship – postseason contest or tournamnet $325*# Once per Championship Did you know…? Awards may be provided to student-athletes for winning an individual or team conference or national championship. These awards are limited in value an number of awards given. However, an award may only be provided to student athletes who were eligible to participate in the championship event. See Bylaw 16.1.4.2 and Figure 16-2 for more information. National Championship conducted by NCAA $415* Once per Championship 2 National Championship not conducted by NCAA*** $415* Once per Championship FIGURE 16-2Championship Awards Conference Championship – Regular season $325*# Once per Championship 2 Institution** Conference** 2 2 Institution** Conference** Story Links * Each permissible awarding agency is subject to a separate $415/$325 limit per award.** Award may be provided by another organization recognized by the institution or conference to act in its place.*** Applies only to sports or classification divisions in which the NCAA does not conduct championships. Teams must be designated as a “national champion” by a national wire-service poll or the national coaches association in that sport.# The combined value of both awards shall not exceed $325 if same institution wins conference regular-season and postseason championships.Print Friendly Versionlast_img

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *